2017 Rhythm Of Gospel Awards Winners
Dr. E Laquint Weaver & The Hallelujah Singers - "Detroit MI"
5x Rhythm Of Gospel Award Recipients  
HOME
Contemporary CD Of The Year
Chester Burke Jr & Company – “Jesus I Bless Your Name”

Special Event CD Of The Year
Elaine Sanders-Mayfield – “Simply Elaine”


Traditional CD Of The Year
Northern Delaware GMWA Chapter Recording Choir – “God Be Glorified”


Urban Contemporary/R&P CD Of The Year
LeLand Clayton – “Work It”


Praise & Worship CD Of The Year
Jeff Roberson & Nulife – “The Journey”


Quartet CD Of The Year
Lil' Jay & The Spiritual Boys – “Rated R”

Rhythm Of Gospel CD Of The Year
Jasmine Williams – “Experience The Journey”


Alternative Christian Gospel CD Of The Year
Nita & Zamarr – “Faith Walk”


Holy Hip Hop/Instrumental/Alternative Gospel CD Of The Year
PC Patton – “Against All Odds”


Rhythm & Praise CD Of The Year
Lisa Foster Wilson – “God’s Grove”


EP/Digital Album Of The Year
Marcus Morrow – “I Can’t Explain”


Producer Of The Year
Chester Burke Jr & Company – Produced by “Jeffrey Purdie”


Contemporary Song Of The Year
Todd Curry & Focus – “Tear Down The Wall”


Holy Hip Hop Song Of The Year
Boo Deezy Take It Eazy – “Appreciate You”


Rhythm Of Gospel Song Of The Year
Chester Burke Jr & Company – “Great God”


Traditional Song Of The Year
Frederick Shorter & The Blakely Mass Choir – “I’ve Got To Tell It”


Urban/R&P Song Of The Year
Nita & Zamarr – “Faith Walk”


Quartet Song Of The Year 
Terence Isaac & T3 – “Shout Right Now”

R&P Song Of The Year
Sean Scales – “I’m A Believer”


Inspirational Song Of The Year
Dr. Vera Goodman & Anointed Praise – “Risk It All”


Praise & Worship Song Of The Year  
Fiona Varner – “Close To Your Heart”



Urban Contemporary Song Of The Year
2 Is Better Than 1 – “Fear Not J-E-S-U-S”


Holy Hip Hop/R&P Song Of The Year
C-Los – “Together”


Contemporary Christian Worship/R&P Song Of The Year
Todd Curry & Focus – “Tear Down The Walls”


CCM Christian Song Of The Year
Sharon Swanepoel & Jeff Nordin – “It Is Well With My Soul”

Alternative Christian Song Of The Year
Theodore Chestnutt – “Songs For Your Journey”


New Artist Of The Year
Mag Elliott – “Lawrenceville, GA”


Rhythm Of Gospel Artist Of The Year
Glenn Johnson & The Voices Of Innerpeace – “Chicago IL”


Male Quartet Group Of The Year
For The Lord – “Houston, TX”


Community Choir Of The Year
M. Cornelius Wyche & Octave Praise – “Alexandria, VA”


Traditional Choir Of The Year
Frederick Shorter & The Blakely Mass Choir – “Blakely, GA”



Contemporary Group/Ensemble Of The Year
Christian David & Friends – “Fresno, CA”


Traditional Artist Of The Year
Bonita Burney Simmons – “New Bern, NC”


Contemporary Artist Of The Year
Anya Dixon – “Columbia, SC”


Urban Contemporary Artist Of The Year
Robert Hawkins


Worship/Praise Artist Of The Year 
Billy Bradley Jr. & Heart Of Worship


Contemporary Male Vocalist Of The Year
Robert Hawkins


Urban Contemporary Male Vocalist
Frank “Fjay” Bateman Jr.


Traditional Male Vocalist Of The Year
Marcus Morrow – “Hillsborough, NC”



Praise & Worship Male Vocalist Of The Year
De’Leon


Praise & Worship Female Vocalist Of the Year
Fiona Varner


Contemporary Female Vocalist Of The Year
Laricka Rayford


Traditional Female Vocalist Of The Year
Lady Karen

Urban Contemporary Female Vocalist
Lisa Foster Wilson


Youth/Young Adult Artist Of The Year  
Jasmine Williams – “Tuscaloosa, AL”



Best Recording Artist With Featured Soloist
M. Cornelius Wyche & Octave Praise – (The Blood) – 
featuring “Joan Wyche”


Contemporary Choir Of The Year
Brian Spriggs & Nu Worship -“District Heights, MD”


Quartet Group Of The Year
Lil' Jay & The Spiritual Boys – “Hillside, NJ”


Female Quartet/Mixed Group Of The Year
Terence Isaac & T3 –“Forkland, AL”


Holy Hip Hop Artist Of The Year
Ty Battle -“Phoenix, AZ”


Product Packaging Of The Year
Northern Delaware GMWA Chapter Recording Choir – “God Be Glorified” 


Rhythm Of Gospel Music Video Of The Year
The Singing Nurse – “It’s You”


Special Event/Instrumental Artist Of The Year
Esther Lumbala



Best Performance By Group/Duo
Billy Bradley Jr. & Heart Of Worship


Best Performance By Choir/Director
Glenn Johnson & The Voices Of Innerpeace


Best Performance By Quartet Group
Terence Isaac & T3


Best Performance By Female Artist
Bonita Burney Simmons


Best Performance By Male Artist
LeLand Clayton


International Gospel Artist Of The Year
The Apostle – “St. Martin”


Liturgical Dance/Mime Team Of The Year
Soaring N2 Destiny Dance Team – “Newman, GA”


Christian Comedian Of The Year  
Mother Hattie Maye

Gospel Internet Promotion & Marketing Group Of The Year
Keep It Pushing – “Gabriel Tyus”


Internet Radio/Media Outlet Of The Year
WalkN2 Kingdom Network – “Kendrick & MeLonnie Walker”


Gospel TV/Radio Show Of The Year
The D Curtis Randle Morning Show – “D Curtis Randle”



Radio Announcer Of The Year
Dallas A. Frazier (Tony D) – “WNRR Gospel 1380”


Radio Station Of The Year
WCGL 1360 AM – “Jacksonville FL”