2018 Rhythm Of Gospel Awards Winners
Dr. E Laquint Weaver & The Hallelujah Singers - "Detroit MI"
5x Rhythm Of Gospel Award Recipients  
HOME
Contemporary CD Of The Year
Malcolm Williams & Great Faith – “My Plea”

Special Event CD Of The Year
Joletta Sells – “Change The Station”


Traditional CD Of The Year
Malcolm Williams & Great Faith – “My Plea”


Urban Contemporary/R&P CD Of The Year
Quota – “Rescue Me”


Praise & Worship CD Of The Year
Gabriel “Saxman” Johnson - “Past Forward”


Quartet CD Of The Year
Ricky McDuffie & The Family – “He Changed Me; “Live”

Rhythm Of Gospel CD Of The Year
Malcolm Williams & Great Faith – “My Plea”


Holy Hip Hop/Instrumental/Alternative Gospel 
Ree - “Your Instrument”

Alternative Christian Gospel CD Of The Year
AC – “All Through Christ”

EP/Digital Album Of The Year
Jonathan J. Wimbush – “The Calling”


Producer Of The Year
Michael White & True Praise – “Sing Over Me’


Product Packaging Of The Year
Kergyma Community Choir – “The Proclamation”


Rhythm Of Gospel Music Video Of The Year
Todd Curry/featuring… – “Tear Down The Walls” 

Contemporary Song Of The Year
C. Ashley Brown -Lawrence – “I’ve Got The Victory”

Holy Hip Hop Song Of The Year
Jerrell Golden – “B.Y.O.B.”


Rhythm Of Gospel Song Of The Year
C. Ashley Brown -Lawrence – “I’ve Got The Victory”


Traditional Song Of The Year
Frozene Lott Hayes – “Holy Ghost”

Gospel Urban/R&P Song Of The Year
Terri McConnell – “I Thank You Lord”


Quartet Song Of The Year 
Burkett Lyburn & All Together Gospel Singers – “Church Time”


Inspirational Song Of The Year
Arissie Taylor – “Secret Place”


Praise & Worship Song Of The Year  
Kerri Gordon – “God In Control”


Urban Contemporary Song Of The Year
Brandon Watson – “Got A Feelin”


Holy Hip Hop/R&P Song Of The Year
Richard Davis – “Thirst 4 U”

Contemporary Christian Worship/R&P Song Of The Year
Will Harris & Friends – “Never Forget It”


CCM Christian Song Of The Year
Arissie Taylor – “Secret Place”


Alternative Christian Song Of The Year
Jonathan J. Wimbush – “The Calling

New Artist Of The Year
Quinten Simon – “Lufkin, TX”


Rhythm Of Gospel Artist Of The Year
Frozene Lott Hayes – “Antioch TN”


Male Quartet Group Of The Year  
Meant By God – “Earle, AR”


Church Choir Of The Year
Shonda English & Greater St. Paul Church – “Sumter SC”


Community Choir Of The Year
Kergyma Community Choir – “New Haven, CT”


Traditional Choir Of The Year
Darryl Chaney & Christ Fellowship Chorale – “Murfreesboro, TN”


Contemporary Choir Of The Year
Malcolm Williams & Great Faith – “Chicago, IL”

Traditional Artist Of The Year
LaVarnga Hubbard – “Homewood, IL”


Traditional Group/Ensemble Of The Year
Nick Reynolds & Family - “King Of Prussia, PA”


Contemporary Artist Of The Year
Ryan Keith Reed – “Pflugerville, TX”

Contemporary Group/Ensemble Of The Year
Darryl Chaney & Christ Fellowship Chorale – “Murfreesboro, TN”


Urban Contemporary Group/Ensemble Of The Year
Meant By God – “Earle, AR”

Urban Contemporary Artist Of The Year
Anya Dixon – “Columbia, SC”


Praise/Worship Group Of The Year 
Will Harris & Friends – “Fayetteville, NC”


Praise/Worship Artist Of The Year
Arissie Taylor – “Deerfield Beach, FL”


Contemporary Male Vocalist Of The Year
Jonathan J. Wimbush – “Sayville, NY”


Urban Contemporary Male Vocalist
Jermane C. Milton – “Wichita, KS”


Traditional Male Vocalist Of The Year
Markees Williams – “Los Angeles, CA” 

Praise & Worship Male Vocalist Of The Year
Marlon McDaniel – “Springdale, OH”


Praise & Worship Female Vocalist Of the Year
Fiona Varner – “Moncks Corner, SC”


Contemporary Female Vocalist Of The Year
Sheila Moore-Piper – “Houston, TX”



Traditional Female Vocalist Of The Year
Carolyn Traylor – “Greenville, TX”

Urban Contemporary Female Vocalist
Kara Nichole – “San Antonio, TX”


Best Recording Artist With Featured Soloist
Todd Curry/featuring… – (Tear Down The Walls) “feat. “Mod-G”, “Young Saint”, “PJ McKeithan”, & “Megawatts

Quartet Group Of The Year
Burkett Lyburn & All Together Gospel Singers 


Female Quartet/Mixed Group Of The Year
Apostle James Alston & Fellowship 


Holy Hip Hop Artist Of The Year
Jerrell Golden 


Special Event/Instrumental Artist Of The Year
James Patterson – “Moncks Corner, SC”

Youth/Young Adult Artist Of The Year
Morgan Monk – “Pine Bluff, AR”


International Gospel Artist Of The Year
Kay Morris – “Hallelujah Train”


Best Performance By Group/Duo
Apostle James Alston & Fellowship  

Best Performance By Holy Hip Hop Artist
Todd Curry/w featuring Artist


Best Performance By Choir/Director
Nadja Scott & Divine Anointing Choir


Best Performance By Quartet Group
Burkett Lyburn & All Together Gospel Singers 

Best Performance By Female Artist
Anita Franklin 


Best Performance By Male Artist
Marlon McDaniel 


Best Faith/Culture Book Of The Year
Craig Morrisey – “The Art Of Worship” (Morehead City, NC)

Best Author/Writer Of The Year
Gwen Goolsby Tillery – “Willingboro, NJ”


Liturgical Dance/Mime Team Of The Year
St. John Divine Praise Dancers – “Joliet IL”


Gospel Internet Promotion & Marketing Group Of The Year
Round The Clock Entertainment – (Carlton McConnell)


Internet Print/Press Group Of The Year
The Gospel Round-Up - (Lisa Collins)


Internet Radio/Media Outlet Of The Year
The Living In Harmony Show – (Eddie Boyd)


Gospel TV/Radio Show Of The Year
Gospel Memories Radio Show – (Bob Marovich)

Internet Radio Announcer Of The Year
Joyce Washington - (The Rejoyz Show)

Radio Announcer Of The Year
Amber Shaw –AM 1480 KLVL – “Houston, TX”


Radio Station Of The Year
KOER-LP 101.5 FM (Rhema Gospel Radio) – “Houston, TX”