2018 EVENTS
Wednesday, June 20th 2018











The 5th Annual Ms Rhythm Of Gospel Pageant

The 2nd Annual Ms N.I.G.M.A. Pageant
Location: Hosting Greenville Hotel
Time: 7:00 p.m.

Special Performances By:
​Frozene Lott Hayes ~ Kay Morris




​The Official "Emerald  Green" Welcoming Party
Time: 10:30 p.m. - Until
Location: Hosting Hilton Greenville Hotel
Special Performances By:
Anita Franklin ~ Bernice Gregory ~ Fiona Varner ~ Joletta Sells
Kara Nichole ~ RL Sheppard ~ Shawny Wright (Davidson) ~ Shenna Walker




Thursday, June 21, 2018

Morning Glory
Location: Hosting Greenville Hotel
Time: 8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Guest Speaker: Pastor Dr. Judy Mandrell
Musical Performances By:
Kerri Gordon ~ Kizzy Walker ~ Sheila Moore-Piper





"featured Worship Leaders"










N.I.G.M.A. Cares 
"The National & Independent Gospel Music Association"
Serving & Giving Back To The Community Outreach -
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.​


Top Tunes & Artist Showcase 
-Featuring Some Of The Nations Very Best Gospel Artist
Venue: Hosting Hilton Greenville Hotel
Time: 5:00 -9:00 p.m.  
​  Bernice Gregory~ Brenda Kwaidah ~ Iva Foster ~ Jermane C. Milton ~ Kara Nichole ~ Anita Franklin ~ Marlon McDaniel ~ Not Easily Broken ~ Quamid/Agent W.G Ministries ~ Reggie Campbell ~ Arissie Taylor
Ryan Keith Reed ~ Sheila Moore-Piper ~ Shereka Shabang ~ Sounds Of Imani ~ Will Harris & Friends Markees Williams ~ Fiona Varner ~ Jonathan Wimbush ~ Anthony McGhaee & Praise Motivated



2018 Rhythm Of Gospel Living Legends Hall Of Fame Banquet
(30+ Years In Gospel Music)
6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
Guest Speaker:  Bishop Larry Trotter - "Chicago, IL"

​Honoring: 
Luther Barnes - Carlton McConnell ~ Dr. E Laquint Weaver & The Hallelujah Singers ~ 
Dr. Andrew Cheairs ~ Beatrice Ward & The Angelic Voices ~ Percy Bady ~ George Dean & Gospel 4 ~ 
Bishop LeRoi Lacey

Special Musical Performances By: 
Bishop Andrew J Ford II & The Anointed Voices ~ La Varnga Hubbard ~ 
Evangelist Lemmie Battles ~ Evelyn Turrentine-Agee



“Set Tha Stage On Fire” Part 1
- Featuring Some Of The Nations Best Solo Artist,  Holy Hip Hop and Ensembles
Location: Hosting Hilton Greenville Hotel
Time: 10:00 p.m. - 2:00 a.m. 
Special Performances By: 
4GWL ~ AC ~ Anya Dixon ~ Boo Deezy Take It Eazy ~ Bonita Burney Simmons ~ C. Ashley Brown -Lawrence
Da Shepard Boy ~ Davares ~ Donovan Jones ~ Lady T ~ Marica Chisolm ~ Mark Collier ~ Morgan Monk
Dyron Booker & Divine Destiny ~ Electionsure ~ Fiona Varner ~ Iva Foster ~ Joletta Sells ~ Markees Williams~
Jonathan J. Wimbush ~ Jonathan Pearson ~ Montel Dorsey & M University   ~ Shenna Walker ~ 
Not Easily Broken ~ Prince Tai  ~ Quamid/Agent W.G Ministries ~ Roxanne Trissia ~ 
Robert Horton & Voices Of Many Waters ~ Ryan Keith Reed ~ Todd Curry with featured artists ~ Kerri Gordan



Friday, June 22, 2018

Morning Glory 
Time: 8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. 
Location: Hosting Hilton Hotel
Guest Speaker: Bishop Terry Williams

Special Musical Performances By:
Bishop Terry Williams  & Family - ​4GWL ~ Reggie Campbell ~ Robert Hawkins ~ Terrence Cotton
Apostle James Alston & Fellowship ~ Min. Desmond Jackson & Sovereign Ministries ~ Sarina Love


 Industry Round-Up
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.


N.I.G.M.A. Artist Showcase I 
Time: 10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Special Performances By: 
​Ainsley Walcott  ~ Andrea Carlisle  ~ Anya Dixon ~ Arissie Taylor ~ Not Easily Broken ~ 
Bernice Gregory ~ Bishop Gregg Irving ~ Brenda Kwaidah ~ Davares ~ Remain Anchored
Deborah Ross ~ Donovan Jones ~ Diquan Julius & UTK ~ Mark Collier ~ Morgan Monk ~ Quota
Elisabeth Davis & The C.A.M.P. ~ Gail Stewart & Prayz4 ~ Jermane C. Milton ~ Josiah Rogers
Marica Chisolm ~ Rev. Bruce Jr. & The Warriors Of Worship ~ Roxanne Trissia ~ Kerri Gordan


Industry Round-Up Pt. II
Time: 1:30 pm – 3:30 .m.


N.I.G.M.A. Artist Showcase  Pt. II
Time: 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
​Special Performances By: 
​Ronlyn & The Concert Supreme (TCS) ~ AC ~ Anita Franklin ~ Antron Anthony ~ Lady T
Apostle James Alston & Fellowship ~ Bonita Burney Simmons ~ Donnell Russell ~ M'Renee
Burkett Lyburn & All Together Gospel Singers ~  Dyron Booker & Divine Destiny
Ernest Billups & Tribe Of Levi ~ Jonathan J. Wimbush ~ Jonathan Pearson ~ Jorad L. Holmes
Marlon McDaniel ~ Prince Tai ~ Quamid/Agent W.G Ministries ~ Richard Davis ~ Shereka Shabang
Sounds Of Imani ~ Todd Curry with featured artists ~ Sarina Love


Media Awards
Time: 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
​Special Performances By: 
Angela “Missy” Billups ~ Brandon Watson ~ Carolyn Traylor ~ La Varnga Hubbard
Nick Reynolds & Family



The Official Pre-Show Awards
Time: 7:00 p.m.
​Special Performances By: 
​Bishop Andrew J Ford II & The Anointed Voices~ Michael White & True Praise ~ 
Rhythmic Sounds Of New J ~ Sheila Moore-Piper











“Set Tha Stage On Fire” Part 2
Featuring Some Of The Nations Very Best Choirs & Quartets
Time: 10:00 p.m – 1:00 a.m.
Arthur & Friends Community Choir ~ Bishop Andrew J Ford II & The Anointed Voices
Burkett Lyburn & All Together Gospel Singers ~ Darryl Chaney & Christ Fellowship Chorale
Dionn Owens & Renaissance  ~ Ernest Billups & Tribe Of Levi ~ Gail Stewart & Prayz4 ~ Kadesh ~ Kergyma Community Choir ~ Malcolm Williams & Great Faith   ~ Meant By God ~ Mike Willis & The Called ~ Michael White & True Praise ~ Patrick Hollis & United ~ Min. Desmond Jackson & Sovereign Montrae Tisdale-Johnson & The Friends Chorale ~ Nadja Scott & Divine Anointing Choir 
Nick Reynolds & Family ~ Scottie Willis & R.E.A.P.  ~ Rev. Bruce Jr. & The Warriors Of Worship ~ Rhythmic Sounds Of New J ~ Ricky McDuffie & The Family ~ Robert Horton & Voices Of Many Waters ~ Ronlyn & The Concert Supreme (TCS) ~ Shonda English & Greater St. Paul Church ~ 
Tabernacle Of Praise Church ~ Will Harris & Friends ~ Bishop Terry Williams & Family ~ 
Anthony McGahaee & Praise Motivated ~ Jamar Esaw & Triad 4 Christ

Saturday, June 23, 2018​

"Where Are They Now" Musical
(featuring some of Rhythm Of Gospel Top Past Award Recipients) 
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
​(Full Listing Coming Soon)


Red Carpet
Time: 3:00 p.m.- 4:30 p.m.














The 10th Annual Rhythm Of Gospel Music Awards 
Venue: Redemption 
Time: 5:00 p.m. - Until
Hosted By: Sir Jamal Bates, Lady Melanie Lawson-Minor & Lady Michelle Prather 

Special Musical Performances By: 
​Ainsley Walcott ~ Apostle James Alston & Fellowship ~ Kara Nichole ~ Kay Morris ~ Lady T
C. Ashley Brown -Lawrence featuring B Chase Williams & Shabach  ~ Donovan Jones ~ Iva Foster
 Frozene Lott Hayes ~ Jonathan J. Wimbush ~ Shenna Walker ~Kergyma Community Choir 
Malcolm Williams & Great Faith   ~ Roxanne Trissia ~ Dr. Latonya Earl ~ DeAnna Ransom
Todd Curry with featured artists ~ St. John Divine Praise Dancers  ~ Markees Williams 
 Dr. E LaQuint Weaver & The Hallelujah Singers ~ Dexter Walker & Zion Movement ~ Sarina Love

Honoring:  




The Legendary Kurt Carr ~ Dr. Teresa Hairston ~  V Michael McKay ~  Rudolph Stanfield Jr.


Sunday, June 24th 2018
Farewell Worship Service
Time: 8:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.​
Location: Hosting Greenville Hilton Hotel
Guest Speaker: Pastor Dr. Kelly Brown - Jacksonville  Florida

Musical Selections By:
Greater Mt. Vernon MB Church


Mid-Day Worship Service
Time: 11:30 a.m. - 1:30 a.m.
Location: Hosting Greenville Hilton Hotel
Guest Speaker: Bishop Dr. Tyrone Hunter - Greensboro, NC

Musical Selections By:
St. Thomas Chapel Pentecostal Holiness Church

​2018 Pastors Of Excellence Banquet
Location: Hosting Greenville Hilton Hotel
Time: 7:00 p.m.

Guest Speaker: Pastor Dr. Kelly Brown












(More Details Coming Soon!)



Bishop Larry Trotter
The New Gospel Saints
Pastor Dr. Judy Mandrell
Dr. E LaQuint Weaver & The Hallelujah Singers